Fox-Embrey v. Neal
[…] ¶50 In a similar vein, Fox-Embrey argues that to the extent A.R.S. § 8-807(B) and (E) may be construed as placing all DCS records into the state's possession for Brady purposes, protected documents retain their confidential or privileged nature nevertheless, relying on § 8-807(P). She reiterates that construing the statute otherwise creates two classes of victims, affording those involved with DCS less protection than other child victims.

¶51 Section 8-807 pertains generally to DCS information and the restricted dissemination of that information. Section 8-807(A) provides, "DCS information shall be maintained by the department as required by federal law as a condition of the allocation of federal monies to this state." Section 8-807(X) states that " ‘DCS information’ includes all information the department gathers during the course of an investigation conducted under this chapter from the time a file is opened and until it is closed." The only material it does not include is information in the child welfare agency licensing records. § 8-807(X).

¶52 The statute requires DCS to provide "DCS information" it acquires to, inter alia, "a law enforcement agency, a prosecutor, an attorney or a guardian ad litem representing a child victim of crime" in order to enforce or prosecute any violation involving child abuse or neglect or to assert the rights of the child as a victim of a crime, and "[t]o provide information to a defendant after a criminal charge has been filed as required by an order of the criminal court." § 8-807(B)(2), (3) ; see also A.R.S. § 8-804.01 (requiring DCS to maintain records of reports of child abuse and neglect, and permitting use of such reports as prescribed in § 8-807 and to assist criminal investigation or prosecution of child abuse or neglect). Section 8-807(E) gives "[a] person or agent of a person who is the subject of DCS information ... access to DCS information concerning that person." Notwithstanding these disclosure provisions, § 8-807(P) maintains the protected nature of records in the DCS file, providing that "[i]f the department receives information that is confidential by law, the department shall maintain the confidentiality of the information as prescribed in the applicable law." Presumably then, records that would be privileged under Arizona statutes, including § 13-4062(4) and § 32-2085(A), remain so when they become part of the DCS file.

¶53 We interpret statutes to give effect to the intent of the legislature, which is best reflected in a statute's plain language.