Fox-Embrey v. Neal
[…] Given the competing rights and interests of these victims and Main, the minimal intrusion of an in camera review by the respondent judge, who must balance those interests, is justified. Cf . § 8-807(K) (person not specifically authorized under statute to obtain DCS information may seek court order compelling release; requiring court to review records in camera "and ... balance the rights of the parties who are entitled to confidentiality pursuant to this section against the rights of the parties who are seeking the release of the DCS information"; permitting release when rights of party seeking records outweighs rights of parties entitled to confidentiality).