Fox-Embrey v. Neal
[…] See Tennard v. Dretke , 542 U.S. 274, 284-86, 124 S.Ct. 2562, 159 L.Ed.2d 384 (2004). The defendant must be able to present any relevant evidence that "might serve" as a basis for a sentence other than death. See Skipper v. South Carolina , 476 U.S. 1, 5, 106 S.Ct. 1669, 90 L.Ed.2d 1 (1986).

¶30 Section 13-751(G), A.R.S., includes language from Lockett . A jury may not be prevented from considering relevant mitigation evidence. See § 13-751(C) (providing prosecution or defendant may present "any information that is relevant to" mitigating circumstances in subsection G). Mitigating factors are "any factors proffered by the defendant or the state that are relevant in determining whether to impose a sentence less than death, including any aspect of the defendant's character, propensities or record and any of the circumstances of the offense." § 13-751(G) ; see also State v. Johnson , 247 Ariz. 166, ¶ 67, 447 P.3d 783 (2019).