Fox-Embrey v. Neal
[…] Ariz. Const. art. II, § 2.1 (A)(1), (5); see also Ariz. R. Crim. P. 39(b)(12) (victim may refuse discovery request). The right to refuse discovery generally includes the right to refuse to disclose medical records, Sarullo , 219 Ariz. 431, ¶ 20, 199 P.3d 686, which are also protected by statutory privileges, see A.R.S. §§ 13-4062(4) (prohibiting examination of "[a] physician or surgeon, without consent of the physician's or surgeon's patient, as to any information acquired in attending the patient which was necessary to enable the physician or surgeon to prescribe or act for the patient"), 32-2085(A) (establishing psychologist-patient privilege). A victim's right to refuse discovery under the VBR, however, is not absolute. Kellywood , 246 Ariz. 45, ¶ 8, 433 P.3d 1205 (citing Sarullo , 219 Ariz. 431, ¶ 20, 199 P.3d 686 ).