Fowler v. U.S. Department of Navy
[…] Accordingly, this Court GRANTS summary judgment on Count V for failure to exhaust administrative remedies.

3. Failure to establish facts to prove intentional infliction of emotional distress (Count VII)

The FTCA governs suits in personal injury actions against the United States for money damages resulting from the negligent or wrongful acts of United States employees acting within the scope of their employment. See 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b). Plaintiff interprets a section of the FTCA, 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h) as barring claims of intentional infliction of emotional distress. 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h) provides:

The provisions of this chapter . . . shall not apply to —
***
Any claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights.

The Ninth Circuit has made clear, however, that § 2680(h) of the FTCA does not exclude a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress, particularly where such a claim does not arise from any of the excluded torts. See Sheehan v.