Fowler v. Cnty. of Suffolk
[…] (Id. [emphasis added]). Here, the only evidence that Mr. Fowler "committed an act or acts in violation of the 'stay away' provision" of plaintiff's order of protection pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law § 140.10 (4) (b) (i) - prior to his breaking into her home later that evening and shooting her - is Mr. Fowler's acceptance a job on the same community college campus where plaintiff worked but from which he had been discharged. There is, however, evidence to support the contention that Mr. Fowler's alleged acts fell within the purview of Criminal Procedure Law § 140.10 (4) (b) (ii), which mandates arrest when an individual "commits a family offense as defined in subdivision one of section eight hundred twelve of the family court act or subdivision one of section 530.11 of this chapter in violation of such order of protection." Thus, plaintiff established that the arrest of Mr. Fowler, following his alleged threatening telephone calls to plaintiff, was mandatory under the Criminal Procedure Law.