Fowler v. California Highway Patrol
[…] See Ex. B (7:47-7:50). Thus, Plaintiff falls within the meaning of section 21960's prohibition on pedestrians walking on freeways.

Plaintiff's citation to People v. Ramirez, 140 Cal. App. 4th 849, 854 (2006), for the proposition that Officer Frederick did not have probable cause to arrest Plaintiff as a pedestrian is inapposite. In that case, the California Court of Appeal rejected the contention that California Vehicle Code section 21954(a) - which requires that "[e]very pedestrian upon a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway so near as to constitute an immediate hazard" - provided probable cause to arrest an individual who crossed the street when no cars but the police cruiser were present because the individual could not have created an immediate hazard by failing to yield to a non-existent car or the police cruiser.