Fowler v. California Highway Patrol
[…] The Bane Act provides a civil remedy for persons whose exercise of constitutional rights has been interfered with by "threats, intimidation or coercion." Cal. Civ .Code § 52.1; O'Toole v. Superior Court, 140 Cal. App. 4th 488, 501 (2006); Venegas v. Cnty. of Los Angeles, 32 Cal. 4th 820, 843 (2004) (holding that plaintiffs sufficiently alleged unconstitutional search and seizure violations under the Bane Act without need to allege that defendants acted with discriminatory animus or intent).

Penal Code section 847(b), however, provides that there "shall be no civil liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any peace officer . . . acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest" where "the arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful." Cal. Penal Code § 847(b)(1).