Fouts v. Bonta
[…] This case is not about whether California can prohibit or restrict the use or possession of a billy for unlawful purposes. The law does not define a “billy.” Historically, the short wooden stick that police officers once carried on their beat was known as a billy or billy club. The term remains vague today and may encompass a metal baton, a little league bat, a wooden table leg, or a broken golf club shaft, all of which are weapons that could be used for self-defense but are less lethal than a firearm.

California Penal Code § 22210 states: “. . . any person in this state who manufactures or causes to be manufactured, imports into the state, keeps for sale, or offers or exposes for sale, or who gives, lends, or possesses any leaded cane, or any instrument or weapon of the kind commonly known as a billy, blackjack, sandbag, sandclub, sap, or slungshot, is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year or imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.” (Emphasis added.)

See Fouts v. Bonta, 561 F.Supp.3d 941, 951-53 (S.D. Cal. 2021).

Americans have an individual right to keep and bear arms, whether firearms or less lethal arms.