Fouse v. Beaver Cnty.
[…] Hill, 455 F.3d at 245. If the official is both (1) "responsible for making policy in the particular area of municipal business in question" under state law, and (2) the policy-making authority is "final and unreviewable," the local government may be held liable for the official's actions. Id.

Under Pennsylvania law, Defendant Schouppe is not a final policy-maker in the area of personnel decisions, nor are his actions and decisions in that regard final and unreviewable. See 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 1733 ("The board shall appoint a warden of the county correctional institution. The warden, subject to the approval of the board, may appoint such deputy or deputies, assistant or assistants or corrections officers as may be required in the taking care of the county correctional institution."). The allegation weighed in this particular analysis is not whether Defendant Schouppe had the power to appoint or terminate Mr.