Fournier v. Flats Indus.
[…] In Opposition, Defendants contend that Fournier's Motion is untimely, because Fournier could have asked for the relevant discovery earlier in the case but didn't do so. Defendants also argue that Flats is not insolvent, and even if it were, insolvency alone is insufficient to invoke Section 291. According to Defendants, the new Count IV fails to allege all the conditions necessary to request appointment of a receiver.

More importantly, Defendants emphasize that Flats is a Delaware corporation. (Pl.'s 2d. Amd. and Ver. Compl.¶ 2.) Defendants submit that under 8 Del. C. § 291, only the Delaware Court of Chancery is empowered to appoint a receiver. The statute provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever a corporation shall be insolvent, the Court of Chancery, on the application of any creditor or stockholder thereof, may, at any time, appoint 1 or more persons to be receivers of and for the corporation....
8 Del. C. § 291. Defendants thus maintain that this Court lacks jurisdiction to appoint a receiver, and the Motion to Amend must be denied as futile. Futility of amendment may be a reason to deny a motion to amend. Montgomery v. Eaton Peabody, LLP, 2016 ME 44, ¶ 13, 135 A.3d 106.