Four Seasons Logging, LLC v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.
[…] Id. Third, "a continuity of management, personnel, physical location, aspects, and general business operation." Id. Fourth, "continuity of ownership." Id.

The Department's opinion did not discuss its statutory authority under the Law. Specifically, the Department did not address its legal basis for resolving successor liability for unpaid unemployment compensation tax, including under which prong of Section 301(d)(1)(B) of the Law, 43 P.S. § 781(d)(1)(B), that Four Seasons was liable for Forestry's unpaid taxes. See Section 301(d)(1)(B) of the Law, 43 P.S. § 781(d)(1)(B) (discussed below). The Department also did not address 15 Pa.C.S. § 1904, which abolished the doctrine of de facto mergers. 15 Pa.C.S. § 1904 (1989) ("The doctrine of de facto mergers, consolidations and other fundamental transactions is abolished . . . . A transaction that in form satisfies the requirements of this subpart may be challenged by reason of its substance only to the extent permitted by section 1105 . . . ."); id. § 1904 (2015) (reflecting non-substantive revision). But see Smith v. A.O. Smith Corp., 270 A.3d 1185, 1192 n.6 (Pa.