Four Seasons Logging, LLC v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.
[…] Id. at 11-14. Finally, Four Seasons asserts that the Department improperly weighed facts demonstrating a continuity of management and control. Id. at 14-18.

Briefly, under Section 301(d)(1)(B) of the Law, when a predecessor employer partially or wholly transfers its business or workforce to a "successor-in-interest," the Department must transfer any debts owed by that employer to the successor-in-interest if the Department finds one of two prongs. Section 301(d)(1)(B) of the Law, 43 P.S. § 781(d)(1)(B). The first prong is that the Department could find that the predecessor employer "was owned, controlled or managed by or owned, controlled or managed the successor-in-interest either directly or indirectly, by legally [enforceable] means or otherwise." Id. The second prong is that the Department could find that "both such [predecessor] employer and successor-in-interest were owned, controlled or managed either directly or indirectly, by legally [enforceable] means or otherwise, by the same interest or interests." Id.; see also 34 Pa. Code § 63.1a. Our jurisprudence apparently does not reflect when the Department began invoking the de facto merger doctrine to establish liability under Section 301(d)(1)(B) of the Law, 43 P.S. § 781(d)(1)(B).

The relevant statutory language follows: "with respect to any transfer by an employer subject to the contribution provisions of this act of its organization, trade, business or work force, in whole or in part, whether such transfer was by merger, consolidation, sale or transfer, descent or otherwise, the department shall transfer the experience record and reserve account balance (whether positive or negative) of such employer to its successor-in-interest if it finds" one of two prongs. Section 301(d)(1)(B) of the Law, 43 P.S. § 781(d)(1)(B); see also Section 402.5(d) of the Law, added by the Act of July 1, 1985, P.L. 96, 43 P.S. § 802.5(d) (addressing benefits for workers of a successor to a seasonal employer).