Conservation Law Found. v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Such "designated uses" of water bodies "specify the amount of pollutants that may be present in these water bodies without impairing their designated uses" (e.g. the propagation of aquatic life, recreation, aesthetics and use as public water supply). Upper Blackstone Water Pollution Abatement Dist. v. U.S. E.P.A., 690 F.3d at 14; 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A). Each state is required to "identify those waters within its boundaries for which the effluent limitations required by section 1311(b)(1)(A) and section 1311(b)(1)(B) of this title are not stringent enough to implement any water quality standard applicable to such waters. The State shall establish a priority ranking for such waters, taking into account the severity of the pollution and the uses to be made of such waters." 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(1)(A).