Foundation v. State Water Res. Control Bd.
[…] The duty to prevent the unreasonable use of water resources is set forth in the state Constitution and the Water Code. The California Constitution provides that the right to water or to use water is limited to such water as is "reasonably required for the beneficial use to be served," and does not extend to "the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use or unreasonable method of diversion of water." (Cal. Const., art. X, § 2; see also Water Code, § 100.) The Constitution further requires that "the water resources of the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable, and that the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water be prevented . . . ." (Ibid.) Water Code section 100 reiterates this requirement.