Foundation v. State
[…] ¶92 CAPR argues that the Board erred in approving the Master Program because the County and the DOE failed to show evidence of actual, demonstrated harm to the shorelines from residential development, which is necessary to justify restricting citizens' private property rights. We disagree.

1. APPLICABLE LAW

¶93 As noted, Master Programs must comply with the provisions of the SMA, ch. 90.58 RCW, the policy of the SMA articulated in RCW 90.58.020, the Master Program guidelines codified in ch. 173-26 WAC, and certain other statutory provisions. RCW 90.58.190(2)(b). Master Programs are also subject to the grant of general police power of article XI, section 11 of the Washington Constitution. Section 11 states that "[a]ny county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws. " (Emphasis added.) Regulations are consistent with article XI, section 11 unless "(1) the Ordinance conflicts with some general law; (2) the Ordinance is not a reasonable exercise of the County's police power; or (3) the subject matter of the Ordinance is not local." Weden v.