Foundation v. State
[…] To this end uses shall be preferred which are consistent with control of pollution and prevention of damage to the natural environment, or are unique to or dependent upon use of the state's shoreline.

(Emphasis added.)¶29 This SMA policy is also informed by the State Environmental Policy Act (SEPA), ch. 43.21C RCW, which states that "to the fullest extent possible: (1) [t]he policies, regulations, and laws of the state of Washington shall be interpreted and administered in accordance with the policies set forth in this chapter." RCW 43.21C.030. Among the SEPA policies applicable to the SMA are the recognition of "the responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the environment for succeeding generations," RCW 43.21C.020(2)(a), and the recognition that "each person has a fundamental and inalienable right to a healthful environment and that each person has a responsibility to contribute to the preservation and enhancement of the environment." RCW 43.21C.020(3). Accord Puget Soundkeeper All. v. Pollution Control Hr'gs Bd. , 189 Wash.App. 127, 148, 356 P.3d 753 (2015).

¶30 The Master Program guidelines direct how the SMA policy provision should be implemented.