Foundation v. State
[…] RCW 90.58.020. But these SMA provisions that S & G relies on do not mandate that Master Programs must allow all industrial uses, like mining, in every shoreline environment. RCW 90.58.020, .100(2)(a). To the contrary, they anticipate Master Programs that allow, condition, or prohibit various uses in different shoreline environments in conformance with the order of preference in RCW 90.58.020, above.

¶159 In addition, SEPA requires that the laws of the State, including the SMA, be interpreted and administered in accordance with the policies of SEPA. RCW 43.21C.030. Among those policies is the recognition of "the responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the environment for succeeding generations," RCW 43.21C.020(2)(a), and the recognition that "each person has a fundamental and inalienable right to a healthful environment and that each person has a responsibility to contribute to the preservation and enhancement of the environment." RCW 43.21C.020(3). Accord Puget Soundkeeper All. , 189 Wash.App. at 148, 356 P.3d 753. In Lands Council v.