Foundation v. State
[…] CAPR's contentions are unavailing.

CAPR cites to RCW 90.59.100(1)(a) and (d), but we assume they mean chapter 90.58 RCW.

1. STANDARD OF REVIEW AND APPLICABLE LAW

¶136 We review this challenge for substantial evidence. Spokane County , 176 Wash.App. at 565, 309 P.3d 673. The SMA requires that "to the extent feasible," the DOE should "(a) [u]tilize a systematic interdisciplinary approach which will insure the integrated use of the natural and social sciences and the environmental design arts." RCW 90.58.100(1). And "to the extent feasible," the DOE should "(d) [c]onduct or support such further research, studies, surveys, and interviews as are deemed necessary." RCW 90.58.100(1).

2. BOARD DECISION