Foundation v. State
[…] ¶53 The Master Program's buffer requirement is amply supported by the scientific evidence.

b. THE MASTER PROGRAM'S BUFFER PROVISION DOES NOT VIOLATE THE SMA OR MASTER PROGRAM GUIDELINES

¶54 OSF next asserts that under GMA provision RCW 36.70A.480(6) and Master Program guideline WAC 173-26-090 , protection measures, like the buffers, that differ from an existing Master Program can be implemented only if the County proves such measures are necessary. We disagree.

¶55 RCW 36.70A.480(6) states that if a local Master Program does not include "land necessary for buffers for critical areas that occur within shorelines of the state," then local governments should continue to regulate critical areas and buffers pursuant to the GMA. (Emphasis added.)