Foundation v. State
[…] RCW 90.58.020 (emphasis added). The SMA also requires Master Programs to include an economic development element for the location and design of industries, port facilities, and other developments particularly dependent on their location or their use of the shoreline. RCW 90.58.100(2)(a).

¶158 Mining-related facilities like marine transport piers could be "industrial and commercial developments which are particularly dependent on their location on or use of the shorelines." RCW 90.58.020. But these SMA provisions that S & G relies on do not mandate that Master Programs must allow all industrial uses, like mining, in every shoreline environment. RCW 90.58.020, .100(2)(a).