Foundation v. State
[…] These standards of review and rules of law are applied throughout the opinion.

A. THE GROWTH MANAGEMENT HEARINGS BOARD

¶15 Challenges to a Master Program are governed by the SMA and are adjudicated by the Board. RCW 90.58.190(2)(a). The Board is charged with ensuring that Master Programs comply with the Growth Management Act (GMA), the SMA, and the DOE guidelines. RCW 36.70A.280 ; RCW 90.58.190(2), .200, .060; WAC 173-26-171 through - 251.

Ch. 36.70A RCW.

¶16 A petitioner has the burden of proof in any appeal to the Board for review of the DOE's approval of a Master Program or amendment. RCW 90.58.190(2)(d). Where a challenge is to provisions regulating shorelines of statewide significance (SSWS) , "the board shall uphold the decision by the [DOE] unless the board, by clear and convincing evidence , determines that the decision of the [DOE] is noncompliant with the policy of [the SMA] or the applicable guidelines, or chapter 43.21C RCW as it relates to the adoption of master programs." RCW 90.58.190(2)(c).