Foundation v. State
[…] ¶59 OSF next argues that the Board erred when it upheld the Master Program "no-net-loss" requirement for permit applicants because that requirement conflicts with the SMA by improperly restricting development. OSF further argues that the SMA "minimization standard" must control instead, otherwise all new development will be prohibited. OSF's arguments do not persuade us.

A. APPLICABLE LAW

¶60 The SMA's stated policy and use preference provision states, "[T]hat unrestricted construction on the privately owned or publicly owned shorelines of the state is not in the best public interest." RCW 90.58.020. Thus, the policy notes, "Permitted uses in the shorelines of the state shall be designed and conducted in a manner to minimize, insofar as practical, any resultant damage to the ecology and environment of the shoreline area and any interference with the public's use of the water ." RCW 90.58.020 (emphasis added).