Daniel & Francine Scinto Found. v. City of Orange
[…] City of San Leandro, 673 F.3d 1059, 1066 (9th Cir. 2011) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(1)). Under RLUIPA, free exercise includes "any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief." 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A). RUILPA further provides that "[t]he use, building, or conversion of real property for the purpose of religious exercise shall be considered to be religious exercise of the person or entity that uses or intends to use the property for that purpose." 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(B).

The second RLUIPA land-use provision "prohibits a government from imposing a land use restriction on a religious assembly 'on less than equal terms' with a nonreligious assembly." Centro Familiar, 651 F.3d at 1169 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(b)).

b. Ripeness