Daniel & Francine Scinto Found. v. City of Orange
[…] Thus, Plaintiff is not entitled to summary judgment on this basis.

C. Inverse Condemnation

Plaintiff moves for summary judgment as to its inverse condemnation claim, arguing "[t]he regulatory conduct of the Defendant has deprived the Plaintiff of the ability to rent, lease or use the building thereby substantially depriving the Plaintiff of the use of the property; thereby depriving Plaintiff of its rights pursuant to Article 1, Section 19 of the California Constitution and inversely condemning the property." Mot. at 7-8.

1. Legal Standard

Article I, § 19 of the California Constitution provides, in relevant part, that "[p]rivate property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation . . . has first been paid to, . . . or for, the owner." "Although the "California Constitutional 'takings' clause at art.