Daniel & Francine Scinto Found. v. City of Orange
[…] Plaintiff fails to coherently explain how a finding that Defendant did not comply with record retention requirements relates to each specific claim and the elements of each of each claim. Nonetheless, before turning to the specific claims, the Court will address the assertion that there is no genuine dispute as to whether Defendant failed to keep required records.

California Health & Safety Code § 19850 provides, in relevant part: "The building department of every city or county shall maintain an official copy which may be on microfilm or other type of photographic copy, of the plans of every building, during the life of the building, for which the department issued a building permit." California Building Code § 104.7 provides, "The building official shall keep official records of applications received, permits and certificates issued, fees collected, reports of inspections, and notices and orders issued.