Fotheringham v. Avery Dennison Corp.
[…] To the extent, however, that the second cause of action was meant to be a common law version of the first cause of action for disability discrimination rather than a cause of action for retaliatory discharge, summary adjudication of the claim was appropriate here for the same reasons set forth in Section III.A.

Fotheringham also sought relief for retaliation in her fifth cause of action, claiming that her termination violated Labor Code section 923. That statute provides, “Negotiation of terms and conditions of labor should result from voluntary agreement between employer and employees. Governmental authority has permitted and encouraged employers to organize in the corporate and other forms of capital control. In dealing with such employers, the individual unorganized worker is helpless to exercise actual liberty of contract and to protect his freedom of labor, and thereby to obtain acceptable terms and conditions of employment. Therefore it is necessary that the individual workman have full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of his own choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions of his employment, and that he shall be free from the interference, restraint, or coercion of employers of labor, or their agents, in the designation of such representatives or in self-organization or in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection.” (Lab. Code, § 923.)

Fotheringham conceded at oral argument that her fifth cause of action is redundant in light of her second cause of action. In Gelini v.