Foster v. Woo
[…] Pim Electric, Inc. (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 540, 546.) "The most common method of enforcing a money judgment is to levy on the judgment debtor's property under a writ of execution." (Ahart, Cal. Practice Guide: Enforcing Judgments and Debts (The Rutter Group 2017) ¶ 6:300.) "A writ of execution is a court process directed to the levying officer (i.e., sheriff, marshal or constable) of the county where the levy is to be made . . . . The writ requires the levying officer to enforce the money judgment in the manner prescribed by law." (Id., ¶ 6:311.)

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 720.110, "A third person claiming ownership . . . of property may make a third-party claim under this chapter in any of the following cases if the interest claimed is superior to the creditor's lien on the property: [¶] (a) Where real property has been levied upon under a writ of attachment or a writ of execution." The purpose of this third-party claim procedure is "to give a quick and effectual remedy to third parties whose property has been levied upon by mistake." (Regency Outdoor Advertising, Inc. v. Carolina Lanes, Inc. (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 1323, 1329.)