Foster v. The United States Dep't of Agric.
[…] C. Whether 7 C.F.R. § 12.30(c)(6) violates the Swampbuster Act and the Due Process Clause

Next, Foster alleges that 7 C.F.R. § 12.30(c)(6) violates 16 U.S.C. § 3822(a)(4) by limiting a review of a wetland certification to "only [when] a natural event alters the topography or hydrology of the subject land to the extent that the final certification is no longer a reliable indication of site conditions, or [when] NRCS concurs with an affected person that an error exists in the current wetland determination." Doc. 1 at 23–25; 7 C.F.R. § 12.30(c)(6). As discussed, 16 U.S.C. § 3822(a)(4) concerns the "Duration of Certification" and states that once an area is certified as a "wetland" under the Swampbuster Act, that certification remains valid and enforceable "as long as the area is devoted to an agricultural use or until such time as the person affected by the certification requests review of the certification by the Secretary." 16 U.S.C. § 3822(a)(4).