Foster v. State
[…] The trial court thereafter denied Foster's motion for mistrial at the end of the trial, finding that the State had carried its burden by presenting sufficient independent evidence of a conspiracy to admit the hearsay statements. On appeal, Foster asserts that the admission of hearsay statements by Booker and Catholic was improper because the State failed to establish the existence of the conspiracy by evidence independent of the hearsay statements. We do not agree.

Section 90.803 (18)(e), Florida Statutes (1993), provides an exception to the general rule that hearsay statements are inadmissible as evidence. This section states:

[T]he following are not inadmissible as evidence, even though the declarant is available as a witness:

. . . .

(18) ADMISSIONS. — A statement that is offered against a party and is:

. . . .

(e) A statement by a person who was a coconspirator of the party during the course, and in furtherance, of the conspiracy.