Foster v. Rosas
[…] The trial court ruled that evidence of plaintiff's false deposition statements was admissible as evidence of character and credibility. Williams v. United Fire and Casualty Company, 594 So. 2d at 462-463. On review, this Court affirmed, noting "plaintiff's denial of the two misdemeanor convictions under oath at his deposition and his conflicting statement at trial clearly reflect the plaintiff's credibility." Williams v. United Fire and Casualty Company, 594 So. 2d at 462. As this Court noted therein:

Louisiana Code of Evidence art. 613 provides that:

Except as the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of bias, interest, or corruption, prior inconsistent statements, conviction of crime, or defects of capacity is admissible after the proponent has first fairly directed the witness' attention to the statement, act, or matter alleged, and the witness has been given the opportunity to admit the fact and has failed distinctly to do so.