Foster v. Rosas
[…] In these assignments, plaintiff challenges the trial court's acceptance of Charles Bain, M.D. and Dan Cliffe, Ph.D. as expert witnesses herein, contending that the trial court failed to conduct the proper Daubert analysis and pronounce the reasons for its ruling as required by LSA-C.C.P. art. 1425(F) .

Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 509 U.S. 579. 113 S. Ct. 2786, 125 L. Ed. 2d 469 (1993).

With regard to plaintiff's first contention that the trial court failed to conduct the necessary Daubert analysis and failed to properly articulate its findings, LSA-C.C.P. art. 1425(F) is relevant and provides, as follows:

F. (1) Any party may file a motion for a pretrial hearing to determine whether a witness qualifies as an expert or whether the methodologies employed by such witness are reliable under Articles 702 through 705 of the Louisiana Code of Evidence. The motion shall be filed not later than sixty days prior to trial and shall set forth sufficient allegations showing the necessity for these determinations by the court.
(2) The court shall hold a contradictory hearing and shall rule on the motion not later than thirty days prior to the trial. At the hearing, the court shall consider the qualifications and methodologies of the proposed witness based upon the provisions of Articles 104(A) and 702 through 705 of the Louisiana Code of Evidence. For good cause shown, the court may allow live testimony at the contradictory hearing.
(3) If the ruling of the court is made at the conclusion of the hearing, the court shall recite orally its findings of fact, conclusions of law, and reasons for judgment. If the matter is taken under advisement, the court shall render its ruling and provide written findings of fact, conclusions of law, and reasons for judgment not later than five days after the hearing.
(4) The findings of facts, conclusions of law, and reasons for judgment shall be made part of the record of the proceedings. The findings of facts, conclusions of law, and reasons for judgment shall specifically include and address:
(a) The elements required to be satisfied for a person to testify under Articles 702 through 705 of the Louisiana Code of Evidence.
(b) The evidence presented at the hearing to satisfy the requirements of Articles 702 through 705 of the Louisiana Code of Evidence at trial.
(c) A decision by the judge as to whether or not a person shall be allowed to testify under Articles 702 through 705 of the Louisiana Code of Evidence at trial.