Foster v. Regent Ins. Co.
[…] Likewise, nothing in those definitions prohibits insurers from taking into consideration payments that insureds have received or will receive from other sources when computing the payment amount that is necessary for the insured to be fully compensated, up to the policy limits. The jury determined the amount that will fully compensate Foster for his bodily injuries received as a result of the accident. Taken together, the circuit court's judgment against Regent, workers' compensation, and SSDI payments provide Foster with that full compensation.

¶ 32 As relevant here, Wis. Stat. § 632.32(2)(d) describes the purpose of UIM coverage—“for the protection of persons insured under that coverage”—and sets forth who is covered—“persons insured under that coverage who are legally entitled to recover damages for bodily injury ... from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles.” See § 632.32(2)(d). It does not set forth what level of protection must be provided. Rather, the minimum level of protection that UIM policies must provide is set forth in § 632.32(4)(a)2m., which requires insurance policies to provide UIM coverage of at least $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident. Regent's UIM coverage exceeds these minimum limits. Similarly, § 632.32(2)(e)3. specifies when an insured can invoke his or her UIM coverage, that being when the vehicle's bodily injury liability limits “are less than the amount needed to fully compensate the insured for his or her damages,” among other factors. It does not, however, require that Regent draft a policy in which it alone is responsible for fully compensating an insured to the same extent as if the underinsured motorist had insurance coverage to compensate Foster for his total damages incurred.