Foster v. Regent Ins. Co.
[…] Furthermore, according to Foster, “The WCA's statutory distribution scheme has been interpreted by the Wisconsin Supreme Court to clearly and unambiguously set forth that the recovery rights of the employer or compensation insurer are limited to claims in tort and that claims based on contract are not permitted.” Foster claims Berna–Mork v. Jones, 174 Wis.2d 645, 498 N.W.2d 221 (1993), rejected concerns about the potential for double recovery under such circumstances, stating, “Even if a double recovery does occur, it is clearly mandated by the language of [Wis. Stat. § 102.29(1) ].” Id. at 654, 498 N.W.2d 221.

It is unclear which version of the Wisconsin Statutes the court was citing; however, the court quoted the relevant language from Wis. Stat. § 102.29(1) as follows: “The employer or compensation insurer who shall have paid or is obligated to pay a lawful claim under this chapter shall have the same right to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death.” Berna–Mork v. Jones, 174 Wis.2d 645, 649 n. 1, 498 N.W.2d 221 (1993).

¶ 54 Foster's reliance on Berna–Mork is misplaced. In Berna–Mork, the workers' compensation insurer commenced an action against the UM insurer to participate in the third-party action, alleging under Wis.