Foster v. Regent Ins. Co.
[…] Nierengarten, 210 Wis.2d 98, 104, 565 N.W.2d 164 (Ct.App.1997). Additionally, “[s]tatutory language is read where possible to give reasonable effect to every word, in order to avoid surplusage.” Kalal, 271 Wis.2d 633, ¶ 46, 681 N.W.2d 110. With these principles in mind, we find the legislature's use of the word “limits” in Wis. Stat. § 632.32(6)(g) instructive.

¶ 26 In 2006, our supreme court indicated 1995 Wis. Act 21 “was intended to overturn the Nicholson/Kleppe line of cases that refused to enforce reducing clauses in the context of uninsured motorist coverage.” Teschendorf, 293 Wis.2d 123, ¶ 49, 717 N.W.2d 258. Despite this statement in Teschendorf, the legislature in 2009 amended Wis. Stat. § 632.32(6)(g) to read, “No policy may provide that the limits under the policy for ... underinsured motorist coverage ... resulting from any one accident shall be reduced by ... [a]mounts paid or payable under any worker[s'] compensation law [or] ... [a]mounts paid or payable under any disability benefits laws.” See 2009 Wis. Act 28, § 3171 (emphasis added). Thus, while renumbering and changing the substance of the statute, the legislature retained the word “limits.”