Foster v. Regent Ins. Co.
[…] He further argues the setoff provision is unenforceable as a matter of law, because Regent's setoff provision would reduce the UIM coverage to less than the full compensation he would be entitled to recover under tort law from the underinsured tortfeasor.

In its amicus curiae brief, Wisconsin Association for Justice argues the setoff provision violates the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 632.32(6)(g). We disagree. Regent's setoff provision does not change the overall limit of UIM coverage set forth in the declarations page of the policy and, therefore, does not run afoul of § 632.32(6)(g).

Wisconsin Stat. § 632.32(2)(d) defines “[u]nderinsured motorist coverage” as “coverage for the protection of persons insured under that coverage who are legally entitled to recover damages for bodily injury, death, sickness, or disease from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles.”

Wisconsin Stat. § 632.32(2)(e) defines “[u]nderinsured motor vehicle” as

a motor vehicle to which all of the following apply:

1. The motor vehicle is involved in an accident with a person who has underinsured motorist coverage.