Foster v. PNC Bank, N.A.
[…] According to Foster, PNC Bank violated RESPA because: (1) it had at least one periodic payment's worth of money in the unapplied funds account but refused to apply it to the loan, in violation of 12 U.S.C. § 2605(k)(1)(E) and 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c) and (2) it force-placed comprehensive wind insurance on the Florida Property when it had no reasonable basis to believe that Foster had failed to comply with the Florida Mortgage's insurance requirements, in violation of 12 U.S.C. § 2605(k)(l)(A).

12 U.S.C. § 2605 and 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c) (a Consumer Financial Protection Bureau ("CFPB") regulation) address loan servicing practices. They "apply to closed-end consumer credit transactions secured by a consumer's principal dwelling." 12 C.F.R. §§ 1026.36(b), (c). PNC Bank stresses that the Florida Property is not Foster's principal dwelling because it contains a signed second home rider that provides that:

Borrower shall occupy, and shall only use, the Property as Borrower's second home.