Foster v. PNC Bank, N.A.
[…] Virnich v. Vorwald, 664 F.3d 206, 212 (7th Cir. 2011).

III. DISCUSSION

A. The Fair Credit Billing Act as to the Florida Loan (Count I)

Foster's response to PNC Bank's motion to dismiss the second amended complaint does not address PNC Bank's contention that Count I should be dismissed as to the Florida Loan. The FCBA obligates creditors who offer open-end credit plans to communicate with consumers to resolve billing errors. 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f). An open-end credit plan is a "plan under which the creditor reasonably contemplates repeated transactions . . . . and which provides for a finance charge which may be computed from time to time on the outstanding unpaid balance." 15 U.S.C. § 1602(j). The allegations in the second amended complaint do not show how a $1,100,000 loan secured by a mortgage on real property in Florida is an open-end credit plan. Count I is dismissed with prejudice as to the Florida Loan.