Foster v. Gallagher-Basset Insurance
[…] Id. at 891.

After applying the Orman factors, we conclude that the medical evidence preponderates against the trial court's finding that Mr. Foster had sustained a permanent partial disability as a result of the May 22, 2000, incident at Mercedes.

The appellant also challenges the trial court's ruling that it pay Mr. Foster $1,302.00 for unauthorized treatment received from Dr. Etlinger. Mercedes argues that Mr. Foster's failure to select an authorized physician, pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(a)(4)(A), relieves it of its responsibility to pay for Mr. Foster's expenses. This section provides that "the employer shall designate a group of three (3) or more reputable physicians or surgeons . . . from which the injured employee shall have the privilege of selecting the operating surgeon or attending physician." Id. Since Mercedes failed to provide him with a panel of three physicians, Mr. Foster argues that he was entitled to seek medical care of his own choosing.

An employer is not obligated to pay for medical care provided to the employee by a non-designated physician even though the employer has not complied with the requirements of Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(a)(4)(A). Dorris v. INA Ins. Co., 764 S.W.2d 538, 541 (Tenn. 1989); Buchanan v. Mission Ins. Co., 713 S.W.2d 654, 656-57 (Tenn. 1986). Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(7) provides:

If the injured employee refuses to comply with any reasonable request for examination or to accept the medical or specialized medical services which the employer is required to furnish under the provisions of this law, such injured employee's right to compensation shall be suspended and no compensation shall be due and payable while such employee continues such refusal.

This provision has been construed to require an employee to consult with the employer before engaging an unauthorized physician. Procter Gamble Defense Corp. v. West, 203 Tenn. 138, 310 S.W.2d 175 (1975).