Foster v. Deluca
[…] Id., at 464. There was nothing inherently political about Foster's positions within the City of Chicago Heights. His employment was managerial; Foster was only responsible for logistics, and the day to day operations of the city's public works departments. His political affiliation was not a necessary element to adequately perform his job.

2. Foster's ADEA and ERISA Claims

Moreover, summary judgment cannot be granted as to Foster's ADEA claim. The ADEA claim also deals with the issue of whether political affiliation was a necessary element of Foster's employment. 29 U.S.C. § 630(f) states, in part: "The term `employee' means an individual employed by any employer except that the term . . . shall not include any person elected to public office . . . or any person chosen by such officer to be on such officer's personal staff, or any appointee on the policymaking level." Summary judgment "cannot be used to resolve swearing contests between litigants." Payne, 337 F.3d at 770. Therefore, there is still a genuine question of material fact as to whether Foster's political affiliation was the result of his termination.