Foster v. Colonial Development
[…] Their case was dismissed on motion for summary judgment. We affirm.

OPINION

The Plaintiffs were employed as nurses or nurses assistants by the Colonial Hills Nursing Center in Maryville. They alleged that on May 14, 1996, they were wrongfully terminated by their employer because of their objections to the practice of billing the same beds to both Medicare and TennCare, billing unneeded therapeutic services to patients, billing for services not provided, and falsifying patients' charts, all of which were illegal activities proscribed by Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-5-182, et seq.

They further alleged that Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304 provides that "no employee shall be discharged or terminated solely [emphasis added] for refusing to participate in or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities," and that their termination was in direct violation of this statute.

The Plaintiffs further alleged that they were pretextually terminated for failing to punch the time clock at lunch break.