Foster v. Bellingham Urology Specialists, PLLC
[…] Foster also moved to compel discovery.

The relevant part of RCW 18.100.070 provides:

Any director, officer, shareholder, agent, or employee of a corporation organized under this chapter shall remain personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by him or her or by any person under his or her direct supervision and control, while rendering professional services on behalf of the corporation to the person for whom such professional services were being rendered.

Under former RCW 18.71A.050, "[t]he supervising physician and physician assistant shall retain professional and personal responsibility for any act which constitutes the practice of medicine as defined in RCW 18.71.011 when performed by the physician assistant."

Following a hearing on September 1, 2020, the trial court denied Foster's motions. In a memorandum decision issued September 9, 2020, the court noted that Foster's theories about PNWUS and BUG were "speculative and [not] supported by the evidence."