Foster v. Bellingham Urology Specialists, PLLC
[…] Foster argued that PNWUS and BUG were a "mere continuation" of BUS and that BUS fraudulently transferred assets to the corporations to avoid liability. He also claimed that he only recently learned through discovery that Dr. Pettit and Dr. O'Keefe had a duty to supervise Taylor under either RCW 18.100.070 or former RCW 18.71A.050 (1994). And Foster renewed his argument that his mediation request tolled the statute of limitations on his claim against Taylor.

Foster also moved to compel discovery.

The relevant part of RCW 18.100.070 provides:

Any director, officer, shareholder, agent, or employee of a corporation organized under this chapter shall remain personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by him or her or by any person under his or her direct supervision and control, while rendering professional services on behalf of the corporation to the person for whom such professional services were being rendered.

Under former RCW 18.71A.050, "[t]he supervising physician and physician assistant shall retain professional and personal responsibility for any act which constitutes the practice of medicine as defined in RCW 18.71.011 when performed by the physician assistant."