Foster v. Beber
[…] To the extent that Plaintiffs intend to assert Hydra Entertainment is liable for $885,000 on the ground that Hydra Entertainment was a member of V-Force Movie, LLC, Plaintiffs have not made an allegation to that effect, have not pled sufficient facts to support such an allegation, and have not cited any authority to support such an allegation.

I. Liability of an LLC Member under Oregon Revised Statutes § 63.165(1)

Even though Hydra Entertainment was a member of V-Force Movie, LLC, Oregon Revised Statutes § 63.165(1) provides:

(1) The debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations and liabilities of the limited liability company. A member or manager is not
personally liable for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.

Thus, generally a member of an LLC is not personally liable for the debts, obligations, or liabilities of the LLC. The Oregon Supreme Court, however, has held § 63.165(1) does not “immunize the member for his own actions.