Foster v. Bartlett
[…] Id. at 175 (internal citations omitted).

In the present case, the issue of equitable subrogation was raised by appellant and the circuit court erred in declining to address the issue. We will vacate the court's judgment and remand the case for further proceedings.

In the interest of judicial efficiency, we will make some additional observations that might help to clarify things for the court and the parties.

First, we direct the trial court's attention to Real Property Article ("RP") § 4-109. The statute states in pertinent part:

(b) If an instrument is recorded on or after January 1, 1973, whether or not the instrument is executed on or after that date, any failure to comply with the formal requisites listed in this section has no effect unless it is challenged in a judicial proceeding commenced within six months after it is recorded.
(c) For the purposes of this section, the failures in the formal requisites of an instrument are:
(1) A defective acknowledgment;
(2) A failure to attach any clerk's certificate;
(3) An omission of a notary seal or other seal;
(4) A lack of or improper acknowledgment or affidavit of consideration, agency, or disbursement; or
(5) An omission of an attestation.

A document granting a power of attorney is an "instrument" within the purview of RP § 4-109. This is made clear, albeit in dicta, by the Court's commentary in Poole v. Hyatt, 344 Md. 619, 624-25 (1997).