Foster v. Bartlett
[…] To the circuit court, Margaret pointed out two deficiencies in this instrument. First, there is a possible inconsistency between the date of the notary's acknowledgment, which was January 16, 2013, and the date of Margaret's signature, which was either January 14th or January 16th. The numerals themselves are the problem—it appears that the person dating the document might have written "14" but then attempted to change the numeral to "16." However, this is by no means certain. The second problem is that no one attested to Margaret's signature, even though Estates and Trusts Article § 17-110(a)(4) requires that powers of attorney be "attested and signed by two or more adult witnesses who sign in the presence of the principal and in the presence of each other."

Margaret has not filed a brief in this Court.