Foster v. Ayala
[…] The General Statutes do not contain a specific provision outlining all the duties of a registrar, but rather title nine, which governs elections, includes a series of mandates for city registrars. General Statutes § 9-412, which deals with the duties of the registrar with respect to petitions, states in relevant part that the registrar "shall forthwith file such certified page in person or by mail, as described in section 9-140b, with the clerk of the municipality . . . within seven days after receipt of the page . . . The registrar shall reject any page of a petition which does not contain the certifications provided in section 9-410, or which the registrar determines to have been circulated in violation of any other provision of section 9-410." There is no case law in Connecticut addressing this duty to reject any petitions that violate § 9-410, but the statute clearly mandates that the registrar of voters is required to complete her review and certification of the petitions within seven days of receipt of the last completed enrollment