Foster v. Ayala
[…] When that information is properly provided, the registrar is mandated to provide the petition forms. "The word `shall' in statutes is generally mandatory `[u]nless the text indicates otherwise . . .' State v. Cook, 183 Conn. 520, 522, 441 A.2d 41 (1981)." State v. Jevarjian, 124 Conn.App. 331, 343, 4 A.3d 1231 (2010). Further, the statute does not refer to the rejection of such consent forms for any reason. This is in contrast to General Statutes § 9-412, which, as discussed above, provides in relevant part: "Upon the receipt of any page of a petition proposing a candidacy for a municipal office or for member of a town committee, the registrar shall . . . forthwith file such certified page in person or by mail . . . with the clerk of the municipality, together with the registrar's certificate as to the whole number of names on the last-completed enrollment list of such party in such municipality or political subdivision . . . within seven days after receipt of the page . . . The registrar shall reject any page of a petition which does not contain the certifications provided in section 9-410, or which the registrar determines to have been circulated in violation of any other provision of section 9-410." Where the legislature is silent on the matter of rejection, in relation to other statutes, it is reasonable to presume that no such option of the registrar was contemplated.