Foster v. Ayala
[…] This is unfortunate, as it simply makes it difficult if not impossible for the average citizen to understand what should be a simple issue — i.e., how many Board of Education candidates can go on a primary petition. The ability to petition for a place on a ballot is of constitutional magnitude, and should be available to people of all walks of life and all levels of education and experience, not just those who have the resources to decipher a very confusing interplay between charter language and statutory language.

The court must then examine subsection (c) of C.G.S. § 9-410, which provides in relevant part: "No person shall circulate petitions for more than the maximum number of candidates to be nominated by a party for the same office or position, and any petition page circulated in violation of this provision shall be rejected by the registrar."

When interpreting a statutory provision, the court first looks to the text of the statute. If the text is ambiguous, then the court must look to the relationship of the text to other statutes.