Foster v. Ayala
[…] Selection and training of election officials; voting machine mechanics; purchase and maintenance of voting equipment and accessories; redistricting of district boundaries; selection of polling locations and respond to inquiries from all persons and agencies." http://www.bridgeportct.gov/RegistrarofVoters/Pages/Function.aspx. The registrar takes the position in the case that she is not required to respond to inquiries requiring her to provide legal advice.

b. The Registrar's duty in relation to GENERAL STATUTES § 9-409

General Statutes § 9-409 provides, in relevant part: "Any person who requests a petition form shall give his name and address and the name, address and office or position sought of each candidate for whom the petition is being obtained, and shall file a statement signed by each such candidate that he consents to be a candidate for such office or position . . . Upon receiving such information and statement, the registrar shall type or print on a petition form the name and address of each such candidate, the office sought and the political party holding the primary. The registrar shall give to any person requesting such form one or more petition pages, suitable for duplication, as the registrar deems necessary." The defendant cited this language in closing arguments for the proposition that Ayala not only had no duty or authority to reject consent forms.