Foster v. Ayala
[…] The letter made reference to C.G.S. §§ 9-410(a), 9-410(c), and 9-412, noted that the office of the secretary of state was not able to issue a binding opinion, and stated that "[u]nder our Statutes, the decision to accept or reject petitions for municipal primaries rests with the local registrar of voters." That same day, the registrar provided the Foster candidates with the disqualification letter she had prepared on August 21, 2011.

C.G.S. § 9-412 provides in pertinent part that "[t]he registrar shall reject any page of a petition which the registrar determines to have been circulated in violation of Sec. 9-410."

The registrar, who is in her ninth year as Democratic registrar, explained her position that while her duties were defined by statute, her job depended on the situation at hand.