Foster v. Ayala
[…] Pt. 4 1978 Sess. p. 1455. The provisions of this bill which give the presiding judge the discretion to order a new election or change an existing election schedule would by statute resolve an issue which Judge Rubinow raised in the New Britain case to whether the court could interpret its power to grant injunctive relief to include other forms of equitable relief which might be sought in an election contest. Conn. Joint Standing Committee on Elections Hearings, Pt. 1, 1978 Sess., p. 12.

General Statutes § 9-412 provides in relevant part that the registrar "shall forthwith file such certified page in person or by mail, as described in section 9-140b, with the clerk of the municipality . . . within seven days after receipt of the page . . . The registrar shall reject any page of a petition which does not contain the certifications provided in section 9-410, or which the registrar determines to have been circulated in violation of any other provision of section 9-410." The only Connecticut case citing this provision holds that "[t]he registrar's duty is to check the name of the circulator against the rolls of registered voters in the municipality, in order to ensure that the circulator is a registered voter and member of that party for which they are