Foster v. Adams & Assocs.
[…] Rather, Plaintiffs have pled a Section 404 breach of fiduciary duty claim which courts have interpreted as including a duty to monitor. See Johnson v. Couturier, 572 F.3d 1067, 1076 (9th Cir. 2009). The duty to monitor, however, is limited to retention of the trustee: "We have accordingly recognized that where members of an employer's board of directors have responsibility for the appointment and removal of ERISA trustees, those directors are themselves subject to ERISA fiduciary duties, albeit only with respect to trustee selection and retention." Id. at 1076; see also 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 at FR-17 ("[a]t reasonable intervals the performance of trustees and other fiduciaries should be reviewed by the appointing fiduciary in such manner as may be reasonably expected to ensure that their performance has been in compliance with the terms of the plan and statutory standards, and satisfies the needs of the plan. No single procedure will be appropriate in all cases; the procedure adopted may vary in accordance with the nature of the plan and other facts and circumstances relevant to the choice of the procedure."). Here, Plaintiffs seek to extend the duty to monitor to a duty to disclose.

The Court will not consider Plaintiffs' ERISA Section 405 argument raised for the first time at oral argument. See Booth v.