Foster v. Adams & Assocs.
[…] (Compare Dkt. No. 103-48 at 13 (the Plan identifying Adams and Associates as the Plan Administrator) with Dkt. No. 138-2 at 8 (the SPD identifying Blue Ridge ESOP Associates as the Plan Administrator).) At the hearing, Defendants responded by suggesting that Plan may be inaccurate as to the current Plan Administrator.

Given this dispute of fact regarding whether the SPD correctly identifies the Plan Administrator, Defendants' motion for summary judgment on Plaintiffs' fourth claim is denied.

B. Plaintiffs' Section 410(a) Anti-Indemnification Claim

Under ERISA Section 410(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a), "any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy." "Thus, '[i]f an ERISA fiduciary writes words in an instrument exonerating itself of fiduciary responsibility, the words, even if agreed upon, are generally without effect.'" Johnson v. Couturier, 572 F.3d 1067, 1080 (9th Cir. 2009) (quoting IT Corp. v. Gen. Am. Life Ins.