Foster Bank v. Zhu
[…] Bloink v. Olson, 265 Ill. App. 3d 711, 714 (1994). The proceedings may be initiated only after the trial court enters an underlying judgment. Section 2-1402(a) allows "[a] judgment creditor *** to prosecute supplementary proceedings for the purposes of examining the judgment debtor or any other person to discover assets or income of the debtor not exempt from the enforcement of the judgment." 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(a) (West 2012).