Foss v. Biscotti
[…] III. DISCUSSION

When, as in this case, a party fails to file a respondent’s brief, we “will decide the appeal on the record, the opening brief, and any oral argument by the appellant.” (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.220(a)(2).)

The plaintiff’s request for sanctions did not cite any authority for an award of sanctions, nor did the trial court cite any authority to support its award of sanctions. We presume the trial court relied on its power to award sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5, subdivision (a). Under that statute, the trial court “may order a party, the party’s attorney, or both to pay any reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (§ 128.5, subd. (a).)

All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

The filing of a motion may serve as the basis for such an order if the motion is “totally and completely without merit” or “for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5, subd. (b)(1), (2).) However, “[e]xpenses pursuant to this section shall not be imposed except upon notice contained in a party’s moving or responding papers; or the court’s own motion, after notice and opportunity to be heard. An order imposing expenses shall be in writing and shall recite in detail the conduct or circumstances justifying the order.” (§ 128.5, subd. (c).) On an appeal from an order imposing sanctions under section 128.5, this court reviews whether the trial court abused its broad discretion. (Olson Partnership v. Gaylord Plating Lab, Inc. (1990) 226 Cal.App.3d 235, 240.)