Foshee v. Swift
[…] DISCUSSION

"A pro se plaintiff may be subject to CR 11 sanctions if three conditions are met: (1) the action is not well grounded in fact, (2) it is not warranted by existing law, and (3) the party signing the pleading has failed to conduct a reasonable inquiry into the factual or legal basis of the action." Harrington v. Pailthorp, 67 Wn. App. 901, 910, 841 P.2d 1258 (1992) (citing CR 11; Lockhart v. Greive, 66 Wn. App. 735, 743-44, 834 P.2d 64 (1992); Doe v. Spokane Inland Empire Blood Bank, 55 Wn. App. 106, 110, 780 P.2d 853 (1989)). RCW 4.84.185 provides:

In any civil action, the court . . . may, upon written findings . . . that the action . . . was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense. . . .

Under RCW 4.84.185, a court may award attorney fees and expenses to a prevailing party if the claim brought against it was frivolous. A claim is frivolous only if, viewed in its entirety, it is frivolous as a whole and no one claim has merit. Biggs v.