Forzetting v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Bd.
[…] A physician shall make an apportionment determination by finding what approximate percentage of the permanent disability was caused by the direct result of injury arising out of and occurring during the course of employment and what approximate percentage of the permanent disability was caused by other factors both before and subsequent to the industrial injury, including prior industrial injuries.... [¶] (d) An employee who claims an industrial injury shall, upon request, disclose all previous permanent disabilities or physical impairments."

Section 4664 provides, in pertinent part, "(a) The employer shall only be liable for the percentage of permanent disability directly caused by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment. [¶] (b) If the applicant has received a prior award of permanent disability, it shall be conclusively presumed that the prior permanent disability exists at the time of any subsequent industrial injury...."

Prior law permitted additional compensation if a current injury aggravated (or "lit up") an older injury. Also, no apportionment was required when two injuries to the same body part became permanent and stationary (P&S) at the same time.