Fortt v. Carroll
[…] Arvizu, 534 U.S. 266, 273 (2002); Jones v. State, 745 A.2d 856 (Del. 1999); U.S. const. Amend. VI; Del. Const. Art. I, § 6; 11 Del. C. Ann. § 1902. As such, if a police officer "stop[s] and briefly detain[s] a person for investigative purposes" without a warrant, the detention will not violate the federal or state constitutions so long as the police officer "has a reasonable suspicion supported by articulable facts that criminal activity may be afoot." United States v. Sokolow, 490 U.S. 1, 7 (1989); Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968); Harris v. State, 806 A.2d 119, 126-28 (Del. 2002).

Section 1902 of the Delaware Code Annotated provides:

(a) A peace officer may stop any person abroad, or in a public place, who the officer has reasonable ground to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand the person's name, address, business abroad and destination.
(b) Any person so questioned who fails to give identification or explain the person's actions to the satisfaction of the officer may be detained and further questioned and investigated.
©) The total period of detention provided for by this section shall not exceed 2 hours. The detention is not an arrest and shall not be recorded as an arrest in any official record. At the end of the detention the person so detained shall be released or be arrested and charged with a crime.

Reasonable articulable suspicion of criminal activity has been defined as "specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, reasonably warrant [the] intrusion."