Fortis, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] Before: STRAUB and SACK, Circuit Judges, and TRAGER, District Judge.

The Honorable David G. Trager, of the United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York, sitting by designation.


The United States of America appeals from a judgment of the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York (John G. Koeltl, Judge), granting summary judgment to plaintiff Fortis, Inc. ("Fortis") on Fortis's claim for a refund of excise taxes. At issue is whether the federal excise tax statute, 26 U.S.C. § 4251, et seq., applies to the telephone services used by Fortis during that time, and in particular, whether the provision of that statute that defines taxable toll telephone service as a "telephonic quality communication for which (a) there is a toll charge which varies in amount with the distance and elapsed transmission time of each individual communication and (b) the charge is paid within the United States," 26 U.S.C. § 4252(b), applies to services for which the toll charge varies in amount only with the transmission time of each call, and not with the distance the call travels.