Docket No. 05-2518-CV.
[…] Benjamin H. Torrance, Assistant United States Attorney (David S. Jones, Assistant United States Attorney, of counsel; Michael J. Garcia, United States Attorney for the Southern District of New York, on the brief), New York, NY, for Defendant-Appellant.
The United States of America appeals from a judgment of the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York (John G. Koeltl, Judge), granting summary judgment to plaintiff Fortis, Inc. ("Fortis") on Fortis's claim for a refund of excise taxes. At issue is whether the federal excise tax statute, 26 U.S.C. § 4251, et seq., applies to the telephone services used by Fortis during that time, and in particular, whether the provision of that statute that defines taxable toll telephone service as a "telephonic quality communication for which (a) there is a toll charge which varies in amount with the distance and elapsed transmission time of each individual communication and (b) the charge is paid within the United States," 26 U.S.C. § 4252(b), applies to services for which the toll charge varies in amount only with the transmission time of each call, and not with the distance the call travels.