Fort Trumbull Conser. v. New London PZC
[…] CV 02 0557299 (March 13, 2002, Corradino, J.). The Fort Trumbull property is subject to a municipal development plan. The validity of the Fort Trumbull municipal development plan has previously been decided by this court and will not be revisited. Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC v. City of New London, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. CV 02 0557775 (January 24, 2001, Hurley, J.T.R.).

The conservancy proceeds to argue that the Fort Trumbull municipal development plan violates General Statutes § 22a-105 (c) because the project was not submitted in its entirety. Again, the argument lacks validity. Section 22a-105 (c) requires a site plan application to include: "a plan showing the location and spatial relationship of coastal resources on and contiguous to the site; a description of the entire project with appropriate plans, indicating project location, design, timing, and methods of construction; an assessment of the capability of the resources to accommodate the proposed use; an assessment of the suitability of the project for the proposed site; an evaluation of the potential beneficial and adverse impacts of the project and a description of proposed methods to mitigate adverse effects on coastal resources." The applicant provided detailed information for all of these requirements in its application for site plan approval and provided additional information, such as a summary of parking special permits, special permit objectives and site plan objectives.