Fort Pierce Utility Authority Etc. v. F.P.C.
[…] The Cities, also direct sale interruptible customers, do not contend before this court that the applicants do not have a special need for extra gas supplies. The Cities do contend that the Commission did not have jurisdiction to grant the relief. They argue, furthermore, if the Commission did have such jurisdiction, the terms and conditions of the relief were in violation of the Natural Gas Act.

I.

The first question is whether the Commission had jurisdiction to grant the relief sought by the applicants. Here, the Cities rely on § 1(b) of the Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. § 717(b). That section provides in relevant part:

The provisions of this act shall apply to the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce, the sale in interstate commerce of natural gas for resale for ultimate public consumption for domestic, commercial, industrial, or for any other use, . . . but shall not apply to any other transportation or sale of natural gas . . .. 15 U.S.C. § 717(b).

The Cities begin their argument by pointing out that both they and the applicants are direct sale customers. Therefore, the sales involved in the FPC's order were not sales in interstate commerce of natural gas for resale. In short, the Cities argue that the transactions involved here are the "other" transportation or sale of natural gas to which the statute does not apply.

In FPC v.