Fort Myer Constr. Corp. v. Md. Nat'l Capital Park & Planning Comm'n
[…] Nor does the plain meaning of the term "retainage" convey an amount to which Fort Myer would forfeit future right. A retainage is "[t]he portion of monies kept aside until a project is completed in all aspects according to the contract." Retainage, The Law Dictionary, http://thelawdictionary.org/retainage/ (last visited January 15, 2019). See also Maryland Code (2001, 2015 Repl. Vol.), State Finance & Procurement Article, § 15-219(h) ("At the time of final payment, the unit shall[] . . . release the retainage due to the contractor[.]").

C. Completion Through Repudiation

The Commission did not pay any retainage to Fort Myer, however, nor did the Commission make final payment under the Contract. In fact, the Commission tells us, it has no plans to ever do so.