Fort Morgan v. Colorado Pub. Utilities
[…] See City County of Denver v. Qwest Corp., 18 P.3d 748, 756 (Colo. 2001) (applying the state, mixed state and local, and local interest standard of review and stating, "nothing within [article XXV] itself alters the relationship between the P.U.C.'s power to regulate public utilities and the preexisting powers of a municipality").

Accordingly, section 40-3-101(2), C.R.S. (2006) provides that "[e]very public utility shall furnish, provide, and maintain such service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities as shall promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public, and as shall in all respects be adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable." See also Durango Transp., 122 P.3d at 247-48 (describing the doctrine of regulated monopoly, under which the PUC may issue a CPCN to an applicant upon finding that the existing utility service is substantially inadequate and the public convenience and necessity justifies applicant's service).