Fort Morgan v. Colorado Pub. Utilities
[…] See also Durango Transp., 122 P.3d at 247-48 (describing the doctrine of regulated monopoly, under which the PUC may issue a CPCN to an applicant upon finding that the existing utility service is substantially inadequate and the public convenience and necessity justifies applicant's service).

Section 40-3-102 vests in the PUC the power to "generally supervise and regulate every public utility in this state," except that "nothing in this article shall apply to municipal gas or electric utilities for which an exemption is provided in the constitution of the state of Colorado, within the authorized service area of such municipal utility except as specifically provided in section 40-3.5-102."

Section 40-3.5-102, C.R.S. (2006) vests power in the governing body of each municipal utility to adopt all necessary rates, charges, and regulations for service of the municipal utility within the boundaries of the municipality and in service areas that are outside of municipal boundaries.