Fort Morgan v. Colorado Pub. Utilities
[…] However, the 200!) amendment now clearly prevents a utility with a CPCN from installing new facilities on or after August 8, 2005, without complying with local zoning requirements, except as otherwise provided in section 29-20-108, C.R.S. (2006).

In turn, section 29-20-108 provides that the location, construction, and improvement of electrical and natural gas facilities are matters of statewide concern, and this statutory section sets forth criteria applicable to local government regulation of the electrical and natural gas public utility facility siting. Section 29-20-108(1 )(a), C.R.S. (2006) contains a legislative finding that "[a] reliable supply of electric power and natural gas statewide is of vital importance to the health, safety, and welfare of the people of Colorado," and section 29-20-108(1)(d), C.R.S. (2006) contains a legislative finding that "[i]t is critical that public utilities and power authorities that supply electric or natural gas service maintain the ability to meet the demands for such service as growth continues to occur statewide."