Fort Morgan v. Colorado Pub. Utilities
[…] Durango Transp., 122 P.3d at 249. The PUC will condition permits so that there is no duplication of service. §§ 40-5-101(1) to -101(2), C.R.S. (2006). The mandate to avoid duplication of service is known as the doctrine of regulated monopoly. See Durango Transp., 122 P.3d at 247-48; see also Boulder Airporter, Inc. v. Rocky Mountain Shuttlines, Inc., 918 P.2d 1118, 1121 (Colo. 1996) (holding that "before making a finding of public convenience and necessity, the PUC must determine that the existing service is substantially inadequate"). Section 40-5-101(2) provides:

Whenever the commission, after a hearing upon its own motion or upon complaint, finds that there is or will be a duplication of service by public utilities in any area, the commission shall, in its discretion, issue a certificate of public convenience and necessity assigning specific territories to one or to each of said utilities or by certificate of public convenience and necessity to otherwise define the conditions of rendering service and constructing extensions within said territories and shall, in its discretion, order the elimination of said duplication upon such terms as are just and reasonable, having due regard to due process of law and to all the rights of the respective parties and to public convenience and necessity.

Article V, section 35 and article XXV of our state constitution prohibit PUC regulation of municipal utilities within municipal boundaries. Union Rural Elec. Ass'n v. Town of Frederick 670 P.2d 4, 6 (Colo. 1983).