Fort Independence Indian Community v. California
[…] Only class III gaming — at issue in this action — requires a compact that is negotiated between a tribe and a state, and is subject to federal approval. 25 U.S.C. § 2710(d).

Class I gaming includes "social games" for minor prizes or "traditional forms of Indian gaming." 25 U.S.C. § 2703(6). Class II gaming includes bingo and similar games and card games allowed by the state. 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7). Class III gaming includes "all forms of gaming that are not class I gaming or class II gaming," 25 U.S.C. § 2703(8), including traditional casino games such as slot machines, roulette, and blackjack.

In order to conduct class III gaming, the tribe must first request that the state enter into negotiations for such a compact. 25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(3)(A).