Forster v. Milone (In re Forster)
[…] Pursuant to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30–2645(a) (Reissue 2008), “[a]ny person interested in the welfare of a person for whom a conservator has been appointed may file a petition in the appointing court for an order ... requiring bond or security or additional bond or security.” Because a bond was not required by statute and no request for bond was made, we find no error in the court's failing to require the temporary guardians and conservators to post bond.Mark also asserts that the court should have held a hearing to address the bond requirement after the relevant statutes were

amended. Section 30–2640 was amended, operative January 1, 2012. The amended version reads in part:

For estates with a net value of more than ten thousand dollars, the bond for a conservator shall be in the amount of the aggregate capital value of the personal property of the estate in the conservator's control plus one year's estimated income from all sources minus the value of securities and other assets deposited under arrangements requiring an order of the court for their removal. The bond of the conservator shall be conditioned upon the faithful discharge of all duties of the trust according to law, with sureties as the court shall specify. The court, in lieu of sureties on a bond, may accept other security for the performance of the bond, including a pledge of securities or a mortgage of land owned by the conservator. For good cause shown, the court may eliminate the requirement of a bond or decrease or increase the required amount of any such bond previously furnished.

§ 30–2640 (Cum.Supp.2012).

Nothing in the statute, as amended, indicates that the Legislature intended for it to be retroactive.