Forster v. Milone (In re Forster)
[…] Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30–2640 (Reissue 2008) (emphasis supplied). See, also, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30–2627(e) (Reissue 2008) (“[t]he court may require a guardian to furnish a bond in an amount and conditioned in accordance with the provisions of sections 30–2640 and 30–2641 ” (emphasis supplied)).

The court's orders appointing Hytrek, Hytrek's successor, and then Milone as temporary guardians and conservators specifically stated that no bond was required. There were no objections filed in response to those orders, nor any motions asking the court to require a bond. Pursuant to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30–2645(a) (Reissue 2008), “[a]ny person interested in the welfare of a person for whom a conservator has been appointed may file a petition in the appointing court for an order ... requiring bond or security or additional bond or security.” Because a bond was not required by statute and no request for bond was made, we find no error in the court's failing to require the temporary guardians and conservators to post bond.Mark also asserts that the court should have held a hearing to address the bond requirement after the relevant