Forsell v. Conservation Commission
[…] Although the plaintiffs do not cite to specific sub-sections of section 2.21, "Regulated Activity," in their brief, their references and the quoted regulatory material concern sections 2.21 (the introductory paragraph), 2.21(a), and 2.21(b). (Plaintiffs' Brief, pp. 15-16; ROR, 55.) Section 2.21 defines a regulated activity as "any operation within, or use of, a Regulated Area involving removal or deposition of material, or any obstruction, construction, alteration or pollution of such Regulated Area." (ROR, 55, p. 4.) This definition mirrors the definition in General Statutes, Sec. 22a-38(13), "any operation within or use of a wetland or watercourse involving removal or deposition of material, or any obstruction, construction, alteration or pollution, of such wetlands or watercourses, but shall not include the specified activities in section 22a-40."

The proposed septic systems are subsurface waste disposal systems according to section 2.21(a) and, therefore, that no portion of the septic systems can be within 150 feet of any watercourse or within 50 feet of any wetland.