Forsberg v. Fidelity National Credit Services Ltd.
[…] A.R.S. Nat'l Servs., Inc., 2000 WL 264310, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. March 8, 2000)). Accordingly, this contention is meritorious.

Finally, Plaintiff alleges a violation of Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.26, regarding the following statement made in the February 1, 2003 letter: "Note, we do report all delinquencies to the national credit reporting agencies including Dun Bradstreet." (FAC ¶¶ 22-25.) Section 1785.26(c)(2) requires a collection agency to notify a debtor in the following form: "As required by law, you are hereby notified that a negative credit report reflecting on your credit record may be submitted to a credit reporting agency if you fail to fulfill the terms of your credit obligations." Any changes to the statutory notice requirement must make the notice more specific, not less. See Cal Civ. Code § 1785.26(c)(3). Plaintiff claims because the actual notice was less specific than that spelled out in the statute, the notice was misleading and deceptive and thus violates Cal. Civ.