Forrett v. Gourmet Nut Inc.
[…] Further, “[a]n expressed nutrient content claim is any direct statement about the level (or range) of a nutrient in the food.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(1). The antioxidant-specific regulation states “[a] nutrient content claim that characterizes the level of antioxidant nutrients present in a food may be used on the label or in the labeling when [certain conditions are met].” 21 C.F.R. § 101.54(g). While this regulation is specific to antioxidants, the language is the same as the regulations for nutrient content claims generally. The definition of an antioxidant nutrient content claim-a “claim that characterizes the level of antioxidant nutrients present in a food”-is the same as that for a nutrient content claim for other nutrients-a “claim that expressly or implicitly characterizes the level of a nutrient.” Compare 21 C.F.R. § 101.54(g) with 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b). Courts have determined that “packed” and “packed with” constitute a “claim that characterizes the level of antioxidant nutrients present in a food” under § 101.54(g). See Vassigh, 2015 WL 4238886, at *6-7; Salazar, 2015 WL 75223, at *4-5. The Court therefore determines that “Protein Packed” is a nutrient content claim that characterizes the level of protein in the food and that triggers the requirements of 21 C.F.R. § 101.9(c)(7).