Forrester v. Airborne Sys. N. Am. of CA
[…] (Ibid.)

A. Motion to Quash

Forrester first challenges the trial court's order granting the Airborne parties' motion, brought pursuant to sections 1985.3 and 1987.1, to quash the subpoena duces tecum issued by Forrester on PTS Advance employment agency for documentation regarding Gramm. Section 1985.3, subdivision (b) requires a subpoenaing party to serve on the consumer whose records are being sought a copy of the subpoena duces tecum and related documents at least five days before serving the subpoena on the custodian from whom the records are sought. Subdivision (k) of section 1985.3 provides: "Failure to comply with this section shall be sufficient basis for the witness to refuse to produce the personal records sought by a subpoena duces tecum." Section 1987.1 authorizes a party to file a motion to quash a subpoena.

In his opposition to the motion to quash, Forrester admitted he did not serve Gramm as required by section 1985.3 because he was unaware of that code section's consumer notice requirement. Forrester argued the trial court should waive the notice requirement or issue an order shortening time for service of the subpoena under subdivision (h) of section 1985.3 which provides: "Upon good cause shown and provided that the rights of witnesses and consumers are preserved, a subpoenaing party shall be entitled to obtain an order shortening the time for service of a subpoena duces tecum or waiving the requirements of subdivision (b) where due diligence by the subpoenaing party has been shown."

At the hearing on the motion, the trial court denied Forrester's request: "I'm not going to waive notice. I don't see any reason to do so, especially in this particular case. So I'm not going to waive notice.