Forrest City Production Credit Ass'n v. United States
[…] See section 442 and § 1.442-1. * * * ( 26 C.F.R. § 1.441-1.)

Subsequent to January 1, 1961, taxpayer, without obtaining approval of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue, changed its annual accounting period from a calendar year basis to a fiscal year basis by adopting as its new annual accounting period a fiscal year ended September 30. After adoption of the new annual accounting period, all books and reports of taxpayer were maintained on the fiscal year basis ended September 30.

Section 442, plainly and unequivocally states:

SEC. 442. CHANGE OF ANNUAL ACCOUNTING PERIOD.

If a taxpayer changes his annual accounting period, the new accounting period shall become the taxpayer's taxable year only if the change is approved by the Secretary or his delegate. For purposes of this subtitle, if a taxpayer to whom section 441(g) applies adopts an annual accounting period (as defined in section 441(c)) other than a calendar year, the taxpayer shall be treated as having changed his annual accounting period. (26 U.S.C. § 1964 ed., Sec. 442.)

If a taxpayer changes his annual accounting period, the new accounting period shall become the taxpayer's taxable year only if the change is approved by the Secretary or his delegate. * * *