Forrest City Production Credit Ass'n v. United States
[…] * * * * *
( 26 C.F.R. § 1.442-1.)

See footnote 4, supra, Treasury Regulations on Income Tax (1954 Code), Section 1.442-1(c)(2) (iv). Although the Regulations speak in terms of a "corporation" rather than an "association," Section 7701(a)(3) defines the term "corporation" to include "associations."

In the opinion of the Court the plaintiff is not a "new taxpayer" within the meaning of Treasury Regulations on Income Tax, Section 1.442-1(a), which provides that "a new taxpayer who adopts an annual accounting period * * * need not secure the permission of the Commissioner * * *." Nor is it a "new taxpayer" within the meaning of Treasury Regulations on Income Tax, Section 1.441-1(b)(3), wherein it is stated that "a new taxpayer in his first return may adopt any taxable year * * without prior approval."

See footnote 18, infra.