Forrest City Production Credit Ass'n v. United States
[…] Having determined the plaintiff was a taxpayer within the applicable provisions of the code, I turn to the additional question of whether there was a change in the plaintiff's "annual accounting period." In the opinion of the Court the answer is in the affirmative.

Section 441(c) of the Code provides that the term "annual accounting period" means "the annual period on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his books." It was stipulated that plaintiff kept his books and records on a calendar year basis; that is, January 1 through December 31. Thus, I find that under Section 441(c), the annual accounting period of plaintiff prior to January 1, 1961, was the calendar year.