Forrest City Production Credit Ass'n v. United States
[…] For purposes of this subtitle, if a taxpayer to whom section 441(g) applies adopts an annual accounting period (as defined in section 441(c)) other than a calendar year, the taxpayer shall be treated as having changed his annual accounting period. (26 U.S.C. § 1964 ed., Sec. 442.)

If a taxpayer changes his annual accounting period, the new accounting period shall become the taxpayer's taxable year only if the change is approved by the Secretary or his delegate. * * *

Similarly, Treasury Regulations on Income Tax, Section 1.442-1(a), provide that if a taxpayer wishes to change his annual accounting period and adopt a new taxable year, "he must obtain prior approval from the Commissioner, by application, as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, or the change must be authorized under the Income Tax Regulations."

See footnote 4, supra.