Forness v. Cross Country Bank, Inc.
[…] Chemical Bank, 799 F. Supp. 948 (D. Minn. 1992) (Alsop, J.).

In pertinent part, 12 U.S.C. § 1831d(a) states:

In order to prevent discrimination against state-chartered insured depository institutions . . . with respect to interest rates . . . such state bank[s] . . . may, notwithstanding any state constitution or statute which is hereby preempted for the purposes of this section, take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any note, bill of exchange, or other evidence of debt, interest . . . at the rate allowed by the laws of the state . . . where the bank is located.
12 U.S.C. § 1831d(b) states:
the taking, receiving, reserving, or charging a greater rate of interest than is allowed by subsection (a) of this section, when knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note . . . or other evidence of debt carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon. If such greater rate of interest has been paid, the person who paid it may recover in a civil action commenced in a court of appropriate jurisdiction not later than two years after the date of such payment, an amount equal to twice the amount paid from such State bank . . . taking, receiving, reserving, or charging such interest.

D. Complete Preemption of Plaintiffs' Claims

The complete-preemption question, therefore, hinges on whether Plaintiffs assert usury claims for excessive fees. Plaintiffs argue that their suit is "mainly" concerned with Defendants' deceptive practices, not the amount of their fees.