Forness v. Cross Country Bank, Inc.
[…] Beneficial, 539 U.S. at 10. As it held, "[u]niform rules limiting the liability of national banks and prescribing exclusive remedies for their overcharges are an integral part of a banking system that need[s] protection from `possible unfriendly State legislation,'" and therefore the relevant provisions of the National Bank Act "supercede both the substantive and the remedial provisions of state usury laws and create a federal remedy for overages that is exclusive, even when a state complainant, as here, relies entirely on state law." Id.

12 U.S.C. § 85 reads:

Any association may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan . . . or other evidence of debt, interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State . . . where the bank is located, or at a rate of 1 per centum in excess of the discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal reserve bank in the Federal reserve district where the bank is located, whichever may be the greater, and no more.

Interest, for the purposes of 12 U.S.C. § 85, includes:
any payment compensating a creditor or prospective creditor for an extension of credit, making available of a line of credit, or any default or breach by a borrower of a condition upon which credit was extended.