Forness v. Commonwealth
[…] Comcast of Chesterfield Cnty., Inc. v. Bd. of Supervisors of Chesterfield Cnty., 277 Va. 293, 299 (2009) (quoting Madison v. Kroger Grocery & Bakery Co., 160 Va. 303, 306 (1933)). Consequently, there is no appellate standard of review to apply to such questions.

"The concept of jurisdiction defines power. With regard to the Court of Appeals of Virginia . . ., the powers . . . are . . . prescribed by statute." Kelley v. Stamos, 285 Va. 68, 75 (2013). In general, when an appellate issue arises out of the prosecution of a traffic or criminal offense, our jurisdiction is governed by Code § 17.1-406(A). The version of Code § 17.1-406(A) governing this appeal provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny aggrieved party may present a petition for appeal to the Court of Appeals from . . . any final conviction in a circuit court of a traffic infraction or a crime[.]" (Emphasis added).

Code § 17.1-406(A) was amended effective January 1, 2022. Among other things, the amended statute eliminates the petition process, granting defendants an appeal as of right in criminal cases.