Forman v. City of N.Y.
[…] (Id.)

In February 2011, the City placed Forman on leave of absence so she could undergo a "medically-necessary bunionectomy." (Id. ¶ 15.) The following year, Forman received a letter from the NYPD stating that, pursuant to CSL § 73, her employment was terminated as of April 13, 2012. (Id. ¶ 17; Ex. 2.) The letter also stated that Forman could apply for reinstatement within a year if she was "physically and mentally fit to perform the duties of [her] former position." (Id. ¶ 17; Ex. 2.)

CSL § 73 reads, in relevant part:

When an employee has been continuously absent from and unable to perform the duties of his position for one year or more by reason of a disability . . . his employment status may be terminated and his position may be filled by a permanent appointment. Such employee may, within one year after the termination of such disability, make application to the civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction over the position last held by such employee for a medical examination to be conducted by a medical officer selected for that purpose by such department or commission. If, upon such medical examination, such medical officer shall certify that such person is physically and mentally fit to perform the duties of his former position, he shall be reinstated to his former position, if vacant, or to a vacancy in a similar position or a position in a lower grade in the same occupational field in his former department or agency.

Forman applied for reinstatement in March 2013. (Id. ¶ 18.) Along with the application, Forman submitted a document from her physician stating that she had reported herself as disabled due to hypertension, osteoarthritis in her feet, and a herniated disc in her spine. (Id.