Forestwatch v. Cnty. of Ventura
[…] (Friends I, supra, 1 Cal.5th at pp. 952-953.) This is "a question for the agency to answer in the first instance, drawing on its particular expertise. [Citation.] A court's task on review is then to decide whether the agency's determination is supported by substantial evidence; the court's job '"'is not to weigh conflicting evidence and determine who has the better argument.'"' [Citation.]" (Id. at p. 953.)

"Substantial evidence shall include facts, reasonable assumptions predicated upon facts, and expert opinion supported by facts." (Pub. Res. Code § 21082.2, subd. (c).) "Argument, speculation, unsubstantiated opinion or narrative, evidence which is clearly inaccurate or erroneous, or evidence of social or economic impacts which do not contribute to, or are not caused by, physical impacts on the environment, is not substantial evidence." (Ibid.)