FOREST WALK v. TOWN OF MIDDLEBURY
[…] (Def.'s Br. p. 29, citing plan of development, RB2, L-3, p. 47.) The WPCA denial, the town's sewer avoidance policy and the rationale behind that policy of protecting groundwater recharge in a town with many private wells reliant on groundwater surely pass the first level of muster under § 8-30g(c)(1)(A) that the commission show its decision on this ground to have been supported by sufficient evidence in the record.

Section 8-30g(1) next provides that the court must itself engage in a plenary review of the record to determine whether the commission met its "burden to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before such commission, that (1)(A) the decision is necessary to protect substantial public interests in health, safety, or other matters which the commission may legally consider; [and] (B) such public interests clearly outweigh the need for affordable housing . . ." In this case, as in Landmark Development Group v. Zoning Commission, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. CV 05 4002278 (February 2, 2008, Prescott, J.) [ 45 Conn.