FOREST WALK v. TOWN OF MIDDLEBURY
[…] The record for those binders will be cited here as follows: RB [numeral], [Lettered Section]-[Numbered Section], page number (of the numbered section except where otherwise noted). Certain maps and drawings are indicated by the designation "SE."

B Proposed Zoning Amendment

In response to commission comments that the initial application did not contain a draft zoning amendment, as required by a 2001 amendment to the affordable housing statute, the plaintiff's revised application included a proposed zoning amendment, which the applicant revised during the public hearing process.

Section 1 of Public Acts 2000, 00-206, added subsection (b)(1) to § 8-30g, which provides in relevant part: "Any person filing an affordable housing application with a commission shall submit, as part of the application, an affordability plan which shall include at least the following: . . . (E) draft zoning regulations, conditions of approvals, deeds, restrictive covenants or lease provisions that will govern the affordable dwelling units."