FOREST WALK v. TOWN OF MIDDLEBURY
[…] Planning Zoning Commission, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. CV 92 0506426 (February 5, 1993, Berger, J.) ( 10 CONN. L. RPTR. 444); Halter Estates Senior Community, LLC v. Planning Zoning Commission, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. CV 06 4010191 (May 3, 2007, Schuman, J.). There is no serious dispute here that the need for sewage disposal is a substantial public health and safety interest clearly outweighing the need for affordable housing sufficient for the commission to have met its burden of proof under § 8-30g(g)(1)(A) and (B).

The court must finally determine, under § 8-30g(g)(1)(C), whether the commission has also met its burden of proving, "based upon the evidence in the record compiled before such commission," that any "substantial public interests in health, safety, or other matters which the commission may legally consider" and which have provided a legitimate basis for denying the application "cannot be protected by reasonable changes to the affordable housing development . . ." The plaintiff claims before this court that, despite the WPCA denial, the commission should have approved the application conditioned on