Forest Serv. Emps. for Envtl. Ethics v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] In sum, 36 C.F.R. § 220.4(b) is a prospective, successful attempt to delineate the alternative arrangements required to comply with NEPA. Notably, this is not the only one of its kind, despite Plaintiff's contention otherwise. II. Forest Service complied with 36 C.F.R. § 220.4

See, e.g., 33 C.F.R. § 230.8 (U.S. Army Corps of Engineers), 43 C.F.R. § 46.150 (U.S. Department of the Interior); 7 C.F.R. § 1970.18 (Rural Business Cooperative Service, the Rural Utility Services, and the Rural Housing Service, and 32 C.F.R. § 989.34 (U.S. Air Force).

Under 36 C.F.R. § 220.4(b), the Forest Service may circumvent the traditional NEPA process if: (1) a "responsible official" determines "an emergency exists that makes it necessary to take urgently needed actions before preparing a NEPA analysis[,]" and (2) the action is "necessary to control the immediate impacts of the emergency and are urgently needed to mitigate harm to life, property, or important natural or cultural resources[. ]" When taking such actions, the "responsible official [must] take into account the probable environmental