Forest Serv. Emps. for Envtl. Ethics v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] Plaintiff recognizes "NEPA's implementing regulation[], 40 CFR § 1506.11, [allows] for 'alternative arrangements' for agency actions taken in response to emergencies[.]" ECF No. 14 at 8.

B. 36 C.F.R. § 220.4(b) fulfills "alternative arrangement" requirement

Plaintiff recognizes an agency may follow "alternative arrangements" in emergency situations, but complains that "the Forest Service did not avail itself of that process here." ECF No. 14 at 8. The Forest Service argues 36 C.F.R. § 220.4(b) fulfills the alternative arrangement requirement. The Forest Service is correct. The relevant portion of the regulation states:

(b) Emergency responses. When the responsible official determines that an emergency exists that makes it necessary to take urgently needed actions before preparing a NEPA analysis and any required documentation in accordance with the provisions in §§ 220.5, 220.6, and 220.7 of this part, then the following provisions apply.

(1) The responsible official may take actions necessary to control the immediate impacts of the emergency and are urgently needed to mitigate harm to life, property, or important natural or cultural resources. When taking such actions, the responsible official shall take into account the probable environmental consequences of the emergency action and mitigate foreseeable adverse environmental effects to the extent practical.
36 C.F.R. § 220.4(b)(1). The Forest Service must otherwise consult with the CEQ for any action not described in paragraph (b)(1). 36 C.F.R. § 220.4(b)(2)-(3).