Forest Serv. Emps. for Envtl. Ethics v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] Second, the procedures implemented under 40 C.F.R. § 1506.11 and 36 C.F.R. § 220.4(b) do not subvert NEPA's directive that all agencies comply with NEPA "to the fullest extent possible." Importantly, the regulations only apply in emergency situations—exigent circumstances make compliance not possible or feasible so the regulations compliment, rather than contradict, NEPA. Further, the purpose of NEPA is to require a "hard look" at the environmental impact. 36 C.F.R. § 220.4(b) complies with this by requiring—even for an emergency—"the responsible official [to] take into account the probable environmental consequences of the emergency action and mitigate foreseeable adverse environmental effects to the extent practical." 36 C.F.R. § 220.4(b).

In reviewing NEPA compliance, the "court's role is to ensure that the agency has taken a 'hard look' at environmental consequences." Columbia Basin Land Prot. Ass'n v. Schlesinger, 643 F.2d 585, 592 (9th Cir. 1981) (quoting Kleppe v.